Our promise to you

Privacy

Information We Collect

Registration Information:
We collect personal information such as your title, name, address, phone, or email address. This information will be collected to provide a service or fulfill an inquiry or request.

Self-Reported Information:
We collect date of birth and sex, to improve our research data. We may also ask for health and lifestyle related data during a consultation to best tailor action plans to your lifestyle. This information is voluntary.

Payment Information:
We collect credit card details to enable us to process a payment from you.

Website Activity:
We collect information on website activity, such as the number of visitors, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what systems users have and the date and time of visits. This information is collected for statistical purposes only and cannot be used to identify you. In certain circumstances, we may also place a cookie on your computer through your web browser. A cookie is a small data file that is sent from our web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. The cookie is not linked to your personal information and cannot be used to identify you. It's only purpose is to enable our systems to recognize your browser and provide you with a better interaction with our website. You may choose to reject the cookie, which will still allow you to visit the website, but may limit your experience and access on our site.

Cheek Swab and Biobanking:
Our laboratory will extract your DNA from your cheek swab sample for analysis.

Genetic Information:
Information regarding your genotype your Genetic Information, is generated when we analyze and process your cheek swab sample.

Use of Information of a Minor:
dnaPower does not provide direct to consumer Services directly to anyone under the age of 18 (eighteen) years old. A legal guardian may order and DNA test for a minor. All reasonable effort is made to ensure Users are not under age, but should we discover a User to be under the age threshold then this would be considered a violation of the Terms of Service and all agreements with such User will be terminated, Services revoked, and Children's Personal Information will be deleted as detailed in the ‘ACCOUNT CLOSURE AND INFORMATION RETENTION’ section of this Privacy.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Other than for debt collection purposes or as may be required to enable a third party to provide you with services you have specifically requested, and for dnaPower R&D, your personal information will not be shared, sold or given to any third parties without your consent, unless required or authorized under the Canadian Privacy Act. We periodically conduct direct marketing campaigns and you may receive mail from us promoting our additional services.

Processing Your Information for dnaPower R&D:
We may process your information for dnaPower Research and Development. This Processing includes sharing your Information with authorized contracted third parties for the purposes of research. This information will be de-personalized to create Anonymous Information that will not be able to identify you. By accepting the terms and conditions of this website you agree to this unless you specifically withhold your consent to provide your information for R&D here.

Referral Information and Sharing:
You may chose to share your results with an authorized dnaPower partner. We will ask for that person's name. We will use their email address solely, as applicable, to share your results.

Quality of Personal Information
Our aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To help us with this, please contact us if any of the information you have provided changes. We will take reasonable efforts to correct the data.

Personal Information Security
dnaPower is committed to keeping the data you provide us secure, and we will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorized loss, misuse, modification or disclosure. Information provided to process online payments uses 128 – bit SSL encryption to encrypt all data sent between your computer and our web server.

Access to Personal Information
You can request access to the personal information that we hold about you. To request access please contact us using the details provided below.

Emails
Emails we receive from you will only be used for the purposes given and are subject to the conditions set out in this privacy policy. Due to the nature of email, sending personal information in an email remains entirely at your own risk and dnaPower will not be responsible for any unauthorized use and disclosure of this information.

Links
The dnaPower website contains links to third party websites. Please be aware that dnaPower is in no way responsible for the privacy practices on these sites.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the privacy practices of dnaPower, or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact:

dnaPower Inc.
RPO 37136 Lonsdale
North Vancouver
British Columbia, Canada
V7N 4M4 

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. It is advisable to review this Privacy Statement periodically for changes. Further information on the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles can be found on the Government of Canada’s website.
dnaPower has been providing personalized DNA testing and professional support since 2008, to help people make better, data-driven decisions about their health.
SUBSCRIBE TO OUR E-NEWS