Privacy policy

This Privacy Statement applies to dnaPower generally and your use of the websites of dnaPower

Information We Collect
We will not collect personal information other than your title, name, address, phone, fax or email address. This information will be collected to provide a service or fulfill an inquiry or request. We may also need to collect credit card details to enable us to process a payment from you. We collect information on website activity, such as the number of visitors, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what systems users have and the date and time of visits. This information is collected for statistical purposes only and cannot be used to identify you. In certain circumstances, we may also place a cookie on your computer through your web browser. A cookie is a small data file that is sent from our web server and stored on your computer`s hard drive. The cookie is not linked to your personal information and cannot be used to identify you. It`s only purpose is to enable our systems to recognize your browser and provide you with a better interaction with our website. You may choose to reject the cookie, which will still allow you to visit the website, but may limit your experience and access on our site.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Your personal information will only be used for what it was collected for. Other than for debt collection purposes or as may be required to enable a third party to provide you with services you have specifically requested, your personal information will not be shared, sold or given to any third parties without your consent, unless required or authorized under the Canadian Privacy Act. We periodically conduct direct marketing campaigns.

Quality of Personal Information
Our aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To help us with this, please contact us if any of the information you have provided changes. We will take reasonable efforts to correct the data.

Personal Information SecuritydnaPower is committed to keeping the data you provide us secure, and we will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorized loss, misuse, modification or disclosure. Information provided to process online payments uses 128 – bit SSL encryption to encrypt all data sent between your computer and our web server.

Access to Personal Information
You can request access to the personal information that we hold about you. To request access please contact us using the details provided below.

Emails we receive from you will only be used for the purposes given and are subject to the conditions set out in this privacy policy. Due to the nature of email, sending personal information in an email remains entirely at your own risk and dnaPower will not be responsible for any unauthorized use and disclosure of this information.

The dnaPower websites contain link to third party websites. Please be aware that dnaPower is in no way responsible for the privacy practices on these sites.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the privacy practices of dnaPower, or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact:

RPO 37136 Lonsdale, North Vancouver, BC V7N9Z9, Canada

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. It is advisable to review this Privacy Statement periodically for changes. Further information on the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles can be found on the Government of Canada’s website.